U15 Girls International Trials

Following a second round of International trials the following players have been successful in moving onto the final phase of International selection.

The final trials date is 10th December (at Stafford Town FC) and all successful players will be required to attend if they wish to represent the England U15 Schoolgirl team. The players below will represent the South in a match against the North - players from the SEESFA catchment area are highlighted in bold.

Selected Players

Kiya Webb (Buckinghamshire)
Nicole Gair (Bedfordshire)
Ruby Hughes (Inner London)
Amber Treweek (Dorset)
Keanne Jervier (Essex)
Grace White (Somerset)
Madison Hook (Hampshire)
Kira Hockley (Somerset)
Lily Walsh (Inner London)
Beth Ireland (Cornwall)
Sarah King (Wiltshire)
Lauren Hart (Essex)
Leyla O'Brien (Hertfordshire)
Bebe Smith (Dorset)
Kianna Hawkins-Sheera (Gloucestershire)
Mary McAteer (Gloucestershire)

Reserves

Freya Gordon (Berkshire)
Millie Thistleton (Kent)

Those who are selected by English Schools' FA to make up the International squad will then attend two training camps, before playing the Republic of Ireland for the John Read Trophy at Stafford Town on 10th March 2018. The group will then travel to Belfast to compete against Northern Ireland, Wales and Scotland in the Bob Doherty Tournament from 23rd-26th March.

Congratulations to all the players selected, particularly those from the South-East!

Torch Trophy Trust Awards Nominations open

The Torch Trophy Trust, founded in 1962 to recognise the many unsung heroes in sport, is launching this year’s Annual Torch Trophy Trust Awards, in five categories:

1 New young volunteer
2 “Enabler” in mainstream activity
3 Outstanding service
4 Contribution to inclusivity
5 Support for disability sport

In considering awards, the Trust is looking for:

  • Outstanding volunteers in sport and recreation who have received no national recognition; or 
  • Individuals who have given up their time in a voluntary capacity for a number of years to enable others in the community to participate; or
  • Young people who are making a significant contribution to the grass roots of your organisation’s activity on a voluntary basis.

Nominations should be sent by 9th December, using the downloadable form, to:

Torch Trophy Trust
4th Floor
Burwood House
14-16 Caxton Street
London
SW1H 0QT.

The Trust anticipates that successful nominees will receive their awards from a member of the royal family.

Further information about Torch Trophy Trust can be found at www.torchtrophytrust.org 

Enquiries should be directed to Eleanor Newton on 020 7976 3932 or at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

Under-18 Boys International Trialists

The following players have been selected by English Schools' FA to represent the South-East region in an International Trial match against the South West at Thatcham Town FC on 19th November:

Daniel Gould (Bedfordshire)
Fintan Walsh (Sussex)
Sam Mvemba (Essex)
Sam McCallum (Kent)
Mohammed Rahman (Bedfordshire)
Adam Crowther (Hertfordshire)
Ethan Madden (Kent)
Kyle Ajayi (Bedfordshire)
Enock Soganile (Essex)
Robert Deda (Sussex)
Tabuki Bunya (Sussex)
Ethan Barton (Hertfordshire)
Tom Barton (Kent)
Charlie Scott (Bedfordshire)
Ben Allen (Kent)
Daniel Broughton (Buckinghamshire)
Karol Wengrzik (Norfolk)
Emmanuel Paulker (Sussex)

This is a significant step on the journey towards representing England Schoolboys with outstanding performers in the Trial moving forward to the final trial - North v South - early in 2018.

The Association congratulates all of the players selected to represent the region and wishes them every success on 19th November.

More Articles ...